A merchant cash advance costs 10 to 50 cents for every dollar you borrow in 2026, driven by a factor rate that typically runs between 1.1 and 1.5 — which works out to an effective APR of roughly 40% to 350% depending on how fast you repay it. The number lenders quote you upfront often hides the real driver of cost: the daily or weekly holdback percentage, which determines how fast that factor rate compounds into an annualized figure.
- Merchant cash advance cost runs 10 to 50 cents per dollar borrowed in 2026, based on a 1.1 to 1.5 factor rate.
- Effective APR equivalent lands between 40% and 350% — far above a term loan or SBA product.
- Holdback rates of 5% to 20% of daily card sales set your real repayment speed and true cost.
- BlackMound quotes factor rate and total repayment upfront before you sign for a merchant cash advance.
Why this matters
A merchant cash advance isn’t a loan — it’s a sale of future receivables, and that distinction is exactly why the cost math looks nothing like a bank loan’s interest rate. There’s no compounding interest and no amortization schedule. You get a lump sum, you agree to a factor rate, and you pay back a fixed total regardless of how long it actually takes.
That fixed-total structure is why merchant cash advance cost can swing so wildly between businesses that borrowed the same amount. A business that repays in four months and a business that repays in fourteen months on the identical $2,000 cost pay wildly different effective APRs — the slower one is paying far less annualized, even though the dollar cost is the same.
How much do MCA Loans cost in 2026?
The total cost of a merchant cash advance is set the moment you sign: advance amount multiplied by factor rate equals total repayment. Subtract the advance amount and you get the dollar cost.
| Advance Amount | Factor Rate | Total Repayment | Dollar Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| $10,000 | 1.2 | $12,000 | $2,000 |
| $10,000 | 1.35 | $13,500 | $3,500 |
| $10,000 | 1.5 | $15,000 | $5,000 |
A factor rate of 1.2 is a low-cost outcome reserved for businesses with strong, consistent card sales volume and time in business over two years. A factor rate near 1.5 shows up for newer businesses, thinner sales history, or industries the underwriter flags as higher risk. The factor rate you’re quoted is the single biggest lever on your total merchant cash advance cost — everything else (holdback percentage, term length) just determines how fast that fixed cost gets collected.
Low-risk factor rate (1.1-1.2): 10%-20% cost
Businesses with 18+ months of operating history, high monthly card volume, and no recent overdrafts typically land a factor rate of 1.1 to 1.2. On a $10,000 advance that’s $1,000 to $2,000 in total cost. Buy if your card sales are steady enough to clear this in under six months — the effective APR stays in a defensible range at that speed.
Mid-risk factor rate (1.3-1.4): 30%-40% cost
Most first-time merchant cash advance borrowers land here — factor rates of 1.3 to 1.4 push the cost on a $10,000 advance to $3,000 to $4,000. This tier is common for businesses under two years old or with seasonal revenue swings. Hold and shop at least two other funding sources before signing; a 0.1 difference in factor rate on $25,000 is $2,500.
High-risk factor rate (1.4-1.5): 40%-50% cost
Businesses with thin card volume, recent negative bank days, or industries underwriters treat as volatile see factor rates of 1.4 to 1.5 — $4,000 to $5,000 in cost on a $10,000 advance. Wait if you can qualify for an SBA loan or working capital product instead; the annualized cost at this tier routinely clears 200% APR if repayment runs under four months.
Why merchant cash advance cost varies
- Time in business — under 12 months pushes you toward the high end of the factor rate range.
- Monthly card/deposit volume — higher, more consistent volume earns lower factor rates.
- Industry risk category — underwriters price restaurants, trucking, and seasonal retail differently than professional services.
- Holdback percentage — a higher daily holdback (15%-20% vs 5%-10%) repays the advance faster but strains daily cash flow more.
- Stacking — taking a second MCA on top of an active one raises the factor rate on the new advance and signals distress to underwriters.
- Repayment speed — the factor rate is fixed, so a fast payoff means a higher effective APR even though the dollar cost never changes.
“The factor rate is fixed the day you sign — paying it off early doesn’t lower your merchant cash advance cost, it just raises your effective APR.”
Are MCA loans more expensive than business loans?
Yes, a merchant cash advance costs more than a bank term loan or SBA loan in almost every case, with an effective APR equivalent of 40% to 350% versus single-digit-to-teens APR on conventional bank financing. The tradeoff is speed and approval flexibility — MCAs work for businesses that can’t qualify for a term loan or need capital faster than an SBA underwriting timeline allows.
What’s a good factor rate for a merchant cash advance?
A factor rate of 1.1 to 1.2 is considered a good outcome for a merchant cash advance in 2026, translating to $1,000-$2,000 in cost per $10,000 advanced. Anything above 1.4 warrants a second look at alternative products, including a working capital line or invoice factoring, before you sign.
Can you negotiate merchant cash advance cost?
Yes, factor rate and holdback percentage are both negotiable, especially when you can show multiple offers or stronger recent card volume than the initial quote assumed. Lenders will often trim the factor rate by a tenth of a point or adjust the holdback percentage if it keeps the deal from going to a competitor.
BlackMound structures merchant cash advance offers with the factor rate and total repayment shown before you sign, alongside working capital and SBA options for businesses that qualify for lower-cost financing instead. Comparing an MCA quote against a working capital line side by side is the fastest way to see whether the speed is worth the premium.
Compare your funding options
See MCA, working capital, and SBA quotes before you commit.
FAQ
How much does a merchant cash advance cost in 2026?
A merchant cash advance costs 10 to 50 cents per dollar borrowed in 2026, based on a factor rate of 1.1 to 1.5. That equals $1,000 to $5,000 in cost on a $10,000 advance depending on your risk profile.
Is a merchant cash advance the same as a loan?
No, a merchant cash advance is a sale of future receivables, not a loan, which is why it uses a factor rate instead of an interest rate. There’s no amortization schedule and the total repayment amount is fixed at signing.
What’s the average APR on a merchant cash advance?
The effective APR on a merchant cash advance ranges from roughly 40% to 350% depending on factor rate and how fast you repay. Faster repayment against a fixed dollar cost drives the annualized rate higher, not lower.
What is a holdback in a merchant cash advance?
A holdback is the percentage of daily or weekly card sales an MCA provider automatically collects until the advance is repaid, typically 5% to 20%. A higher holdback repays the advance faster but reduces daily cash flow more sharply.
Can you pay off a merchant cash advance early to save money?
Paying early doesn’t reduce merchant cash advance cost because the factor rate sets a fixed total repayment at signing. Some providers offer early payoff discounts, but that’s a separate negotiated term, not a default feature.
What factor rate is considered high risk?
A factor rate of 1.4 to 1.5 signals a high-risk pricing tier, adding $4,000 to $5,000 in cost on a $10,000 advance. Businesses quoted in this range should compare an SBA loan or working capital line before signing.
Does stacking merchant cash advances increase cost?
Yes, stacking a second merchant cash advance on top of an active one raises the factor rate on the new advance and signals cash flow stress to underwriters. It’s one of the fastest ways to push effective APR toward the top of the 350% range.
One last thing
The number that trips up most borrowers isn’t the factor rate — it’s forgetting that a merchant cash advance’s cost is fixed the day you sign, so a business that grows sales and pays it off in three months instead of nine ends up with a far higher effective APR on paper, even though the dollar cost never moved. If speed of payoff matters to you, negotiate the factor rate down before you sign rather than counting on early payoff to save money, because in 2026’s MCA market that savings almost never happens automatically. Review BlackMound’s merchant cash advance options before applying.



